remote desktop

Tell us your most wanted features from QNAP products.
Post Reply
trident506
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2020 1:36 am

remote desktop

Post by trident506 » Thu Jul 23, 2020 7:55 am

It would be nice to connect through remote desktop

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 19021
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: remote desktop

Post by dolbyman » Thu Jul 23, 2020 7:56 am

full sentences and more info

connect where..what nas...?

no info given

Bob Zelin
Been there, done that
Posts: 826
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 12:55 am
Location: Orlando, FL.
Contact:

Re: remote desktop

Post by Bob Zelin » Fri Jul 24, 2020 4:49 am

you can have remote desktop right now for free - it's called QNAP CloudLink, which is part of MyQnapCloud, which is free. So I have no idea of what you are talking about.
And if you mean Microsoft Remote Desktop - you mount your remote PC with Microsoft Remote Desktop, and open a web browser, and log into the QNAP.
So exactly what are you looking for ?
Bob Zelin
Bob Zelin / Rescue 1, Inc.
http://www.bobzelin.com

trident506
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2020 1:36 am

Re: remote desktop

Post by trident506 » Fri Jul 24, 2020 9:20 pm

Bob Zelin wrote:
Fri Jul 24, 2020 4:49 am
you can have remote desktop right now for free - it's called QNAP CloudLink, which is part of MyQnapCloud, which is free. So I have no idea of what you are talking about.
And if you mean Microsoft Remote Desktop - you mount your remote PC with Microsoft Remote Desktop, and open a web browser, and log into the QNAP.
So exactly what are you looking for ?
Bob Zelin
Hey Bob,
I did have MS remote desk top, some time ago, but it no longer works. The web interface is so slow , (or not at all) I find it unusable.
I have another NAS QNAP 932x And it works as it should, all but remote desk.
The TS 412 performance has been slowly degrading to it's present state. I will probably need to do a full reset, but only if I can get my files back.
Any suggestions?

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 19021
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: remote desktop

Post by dolbyman » Fri Jul 24, 2020 9:26 pm

the 932x has no vm or hd station capabilities..exactly where is rdp going to connect to ?

Bob Zelin
Been there, done that
Posts: 826
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 12:55 am
Location: Orlando, FL.
Contact:

Re: remote desktop

Post by Bob Zelin » Fri Jul 24, 2020 9:59 pm

Mr. Trident - you are so confusing to me. You are not explaining anything.
IF you want to remote into the QNAP QTS user interface, without spending one penny, you can use QNAP CloudLink.
If you want to have a VM on the QNAP, so you can run Windows 10, and then run Microsoft Remote Desktop to access it, then you should state exactly what you want to do.
IF you only want to access the QNAP via your Win 10 Computer, then use MRD to remote into your Win 10 computer, and open a web browser and access your QNAP.

It is very hard to read your mind to determine exactly what you want to do.
Bob
Bob Zelin / Rescue 1, Inc.
http://www.bobzelin.com

trident506
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2020 1:36 am

Re: remote desktop

Post by trident506 » Sat Jul 25, 2020 5:33 am

Using Cloud link on the TS 412, I cannot reach the files in the O.S drive. If I could get to it I think I can delete the files that are using all the "free" space.
Fact is I can't see any files at all.
Can I send a screen shot (I get an error at logon)

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 19021
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: remote desktop

Post by dolbyman » Sat Jul 25, 2020 5:38 am

That has nothing to do with remote desktop

Maybe you should back up and form whole sentences with a detailed description of what you want to achieve or have issues with

trident506
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2020 1:36 am

Re: remote desktop

Post by trident506 » Sun Jul 26, 2020 10:56 pm

Bob Zelin wrote:
Fri Jul 24, 2020 4:49 am
you can have remote desktop right now for free - it's called QNAP CloudLink, which is part of MyQnapCloud, which is free. So I have no idea of what you are talking about.
And if .you mean Microsoft Remote Desktop - you mount your remote PC with Microsoft Remote Desktop, and open a web browser, and log into the QNAP.
So exactly what are you looking for ?
Bob Zelin
Thanks for the tips Bob.
Finally fixed the problem

Post Reply

Return to “Features Wanted”