Remove M.2 SSD from RAID and use for Cache Accelaration?

Questions about SNMP, Power, System, Logs, disk, & RAID.
Post Reply
brichardson2013
New here
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 11:24 pm

Remove M.2 SSD from RAID and use for Cache Accelaration?

Post by brichardson2013 » Sat Aug 01, 2020 10:17 pm

I have a TS-673 with two 1TB M.2 SSDs installed, and 6x16TB IronWolfe drives.

I had initially thought I'd need the M.2's setup as RAID, but I have since realized that was not true, and I'd like to set them up as Cache Acceleration.

The issue is that now that they are setup as RAID, I can't use them for cache acceleration, and I can't seem to break the RAID config on them. I have not used the RAID group to store anything yet.

Is there anyway to remove the Raid group that uses these M.2 SSDs?

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 19014
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Remove M.2 SSD from RAID and use for Cache Accelaration?

Post by dolbyman » Sat Aug 01, 2020 10:50 pm

were the ssd setup first and are they the system volume ?

the raid is not the issue (always setup cache or tier as raid1+ anyways) but the fact that they have a volume

brichardson2013
New here
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 11:24 pm

Re: Remove M.2 SSD from RAID and use for Cache Accelaration?

Post by brichardson2013 » Sun Aug 02, 2020 12:41 am

Yes, I believe that the SSDs were setup first. Howe do I tell if they are the system volume?

The ssds don't have a volume or storage pool associated with them. The only storage pool is associated with RAID Group 2 - which are the 16TB drives.

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 19014
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Remove M.2 SSD from RAID and use for Cache Accelaration?

Post by dolbyman » Sun Aug 02, 2020 6:50 am

it should be visible on storage manager the system volume says "system" behind it

brichardson2013
New here
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 11:24 pm

Re: Remove M.2 SSD from RAID and use for Cache Accelaration?

Post by brichardson2013 » Wed Aug 05, 2020 9:20 am

Ah. The System Volume is on Storage Pool 2, which are the 5x16TB drives. There is no Storage Pool 1.

There are no other Storage Pools.

User avatar
Trexx
Ask me anything
Posts: 5245
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota

Remove M.2 SSD from RAID and use for Cache Accelaration?

Post by Trexx » Wed Aug 05, 2020 9:51 am

Sounds like the SSD’s were setup as a static volume then.

Why do you want cache acceleration? What are your use cases for the NAS?

Depending on use case, you very well could get WORSE performance using the SSD’s as CACHE.

This is especially true for sequential write performance as your HDD Raid supports a higher throughput than on your Sata SSD’s.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.3.x
QTS (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
Data (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar
VMs (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
Ext. (HDD): TR-004 [Raid-5] 4 x 4TB HGST Ultastor
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
UPS: CP AVR1350

Model:TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
Model:TS-228a FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

Post Reply

Return to “System & Disk Volume Management”