Wake up a PC on LAN from QNAP

Tell us your most wanted features from QNAP products.
xin99
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 8:30 pm

Wake up a PC on LAN from QNAP

Postby xin99 » Tue May 28, 2013 9:36 pm

Can QNAP use WAKE ON LAN to wake up a pc in local network?

User avatar
doktornotor
Ask me anything
Posts: 7525
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 5:44 am

Re: Wake up a PC on LAN from QNAP

Postby doktornotor » Tue May 28, 2013 9:50 pm

By default? No. No such application installed.
I'm gone from this forum till QNAP stop wasting volunteers' time. Get help from QNAP helpdesk instead.
Warning: offensive signature and materials damaging QNAP reputation follow:
QNAP's FW security issues
QNAP's hardware compatibility list madness
QNAP's new logo competition
Dear QNAP, kindly fire your clueless incompetent forum "admin" And while at it, don't forget the webmaster!

User avatar
pwilson
Guru
Posts: 22582
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 11:20 am
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada (UTC-08:00)

Re: Wake up a PC on LAN from QNAP

Postby pwilson » Wed May 29, 2013 1:03 am

xin99 wrote:Can QNAP use WAKE ON LAN to wake up a pc in local network?


Install Optware; See: Install Optware IPKG

Once you have Optware/IPKG installed you can install "WakeLAN", by logging into your NAS via SSH, (login as "admin"), and typing:

Code: Select all

ipkg update
ipkg install wakelan


See also: WakeLAN documentation

Patrick M. Wilson
Victoria, BC Canada
QNAP TS-470 Pro w/ 4 * Western Digital WD30EFRX WD Reds (RAID5) - - Single 8.1TB Storage Pool FW: QTS 4.2.0 Build 20151023 - Kali Linux v1.06 (64bit)
Forums: View My Profile - Search My Posts - View My Photo - View My Location - Top Community Posters
QNAP: Turbo NAS User Manual - QNAP Wiki - QNAP Tutorials - QNAP FAQs

Please review: When you're asking a question, please include the following.

xin99
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 8:30 pm

Re: Wake up a PC on LAN from QNAP

Postby xin99 » Wed May 29, 2013 12:57 pm

Thanks for detailed instruction. But another question important is "After install wakelan, how to invoke wakelan command on QNAP remotely on QNAP webpage? (I have only one pc on lan, and want it to be waked up by QNAP)"

User avatar
doktornotor
Ask me anything
Posts: 7525
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 5:44 am

Re: Wake up a PC on LAN from QNAP

Postby doktornotor » Wed May 29, 2013 1:45 pm

xin99 wrote:Thanks for detailed instruction. But another question important is "After install wakelan, how to invoke wakelan command on QNAP remotely on QNAP webpage? (I have only one pc on lan, and want it to be waked up by QNAP)"


Uhm....

pwilson wrote:See also: WakeLAN documentation
I'm gone from this forum till QNAP stop wasting volunteers' time. Get help from QNAP helpdesk instead.
Warning: offensive signature and materials damaging QNAP reputation follow:
QNAP's FW security issues
QNAP's hardware compatibility list madness
QNAP's new logo competition
Dear QNAP, kindly fire your clueless incompetent forum "admin" And while at it, don't forget the webmaster!

ottix
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 5:57 am

Re: Wake up a PC on LAN from QNAP

Postby ottix » Fri Aug 14, 2015 4:11 pm

That is a good question.
I need to do exactly the same thing!

Please, anyone answer this :)

giopas
Been there, done that
Posts: 848
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 12:36 am
Location: somewhere in EU

Re: Wake up a PC on LAN from QNAP

Postby giopas » Fri Aug 14, 2015 6:47 pm

What do you want to achieve exactly?

If you need a shell on the QNAP webserver where you can run the wakelan, you could install KeyBox package provided by QoolBox.

If however you would need to have a webpage, let say with a wakelan button on it, I think you would need to create a webpage able to do that.

See here: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/6235 ... tml-button

giopas
Qnap TS-253Pro 16Gb RAM - Single Storage Pool: 2 WRed 4TB (RAID 1)
Qnap TS-453A 16Gb RAM - Single Storage Pool: 4 WRed 4TB (RAID 5)

User avatar
pwilson
Guru
Posts: 22582
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 11:20 am
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada (UTC-08:00)

Re: Wake up a PC on LAN from QNAP

Postby pwilson » Sat Aug 15, 2015 7:39 am

ottix wrote:That is a good question.
I need to do exactly the same thing!

Please, anyone answer this :)


It isn't difficult.

Code: Select all

wakelan 50:e5:49:5c:06:bc


This command "wakes up" the device with a MAC address of: 50:e5:49:5c:06:bc.

Didn't you read the documentation I already provided?

You can implement this in your "crontab" file on the NAS, if you example you wanted to "wakeup" your PC at 8AM everyday:

/etc/config/crontab:

Code: Select all

0 8 * * * /opt/bin/wakelan 50:e5:49:5c:06:bc


Check out QNAPedia article: Add items to crontab, especially the Method 1 bis: /etc/config/crontab, load and restart section.

Patrick M. Wilson
Victoria, BC Canada
QNAP TS-470 Pro w/ 4 * Western Digital WD30EFRX WD Reds (RAID5) - - Single 8.1TB Storage Pool FW: QTS 4.2.0 Build 20151023 - Kali Linux v1.06 (64bit)
Forums: View My Profile - Search My Posts - View My Photo - View My Location - Top Community Posters
QNAP: Turbo NAS User Manual - QNAP Wiki - QNAP Tutorials - QNAP FAQs

Please review: When you're asking a question, please include the following.

Wildchild121007
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2016 2:33 am

Re: Wake up a PC on LAN from QNAP

Postby Wildchild121007 » Wed Feb 22, 2017 1:14 am

Evening's . I've spent many many hrs on looking for options to wake my pc on just for plex. Both myself in my house and also my family when I am not here. I have managed to get wol working remotely but want to be able for my family to be able to just click my plex server and it wakes my pc. After reading and reading I've found I don't have the right router to me this happen. Sky hub. So would it be possible as I have a qnap device to run the server from that end say plex 1 which then wakes my pc and then click plex 2. Thanks for any support. Ant

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk

martinZ
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 12:42 am

Re: Wake up a PC on LAN from QNAP

Postby martinZ » Mon Mar 13, 2017 3:23 am

I wish there was an app for this too! Patrick, I think you misunderstand the OP question. Yes, you can load WakeLan and run the command from a shell - BUT that means opening a Shell on the Internet to your unit. Some of us would rather not do that. The code to send a magic packet from the QNAP would seem trivial and I really wish a developer would throw one together. That way, only the standard Web interface is exposed. Same for my DD-WRT, I note Patrick you mentioned in another post how easy this is to do from DD-WRT (and you are right, it is), but yet again - that means you have enabled your management interface on the Internet. I don't do that either. So if there is a developer listening, a nice WOL app for the QNAP would really be great.

User avatar
OneCD
Experience counts
Posts: 4932
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:48 am
Location: "... there, behind that sofa!"

Re: Wake up a PC on LAN from QNAP

Postby OneCD » Mon Mar 13, 2017 3:34 am

Sorry - Patrick Wilson died late in 2015. His contributions are missed. :(

As there is now a QPKG solution for WOL, I'm locking this thread.

Debian 'Stretch' on my production NAS (TS-569 Pro), with the backup NAS (TS-559 Pro+) to eventually follow. When that happens, I'll no longer use or support any QNAP firmware. Debian powerup/poweroff times are < 1 minute.

GitHub repos
one.cd.only@gmail.com


Return to “Features Wanted”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: schumaku and 1 guest